"American Legion Post 597" - Carrollton, TX
American Legion Post 597 is located at 1024 S Elm Street, Carrollton, TX. Phone is 972-242-5650.

Sunday 2 PM to 10 PM
Monday - Tuesday 4 PM to 10 PM
Wednesday - Saturday 4 PM to 12 AM

A dual-sided City of Carrollton Historic Site marker provides some background:

The Post is one of the largest in North Texas with over 250 active members. It was constructed and occupied in 1945, expanded in 1949 and chartered on March 15, 1947. The Sons of the American Legion was chartered on November 7, 1974. The American Legion Auxiliary was chartered on January 4, 1999.

Through its members, the Post pledged itself "to uphold, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States and principles of true Americanism, for the common welfare of the living and in solemn commemoration of those who died that Liberty might not perish from the Earth."

The Post has had many notable members who served to protect our country in all major conflicts. Since its inception, it has continuously worked with many charities in the community.

The City of Carrollton is both honored and grateful to have an organization that contributes so much to its citizens.

Original members:

RY Allen, GB Chambers, CY Chautain, V Claterbaugh, ML Coker, ST Crenshaw, RG Deason, AL Denison, JC Foster, A Freeman, WT Gammon, J Gemaglia, GL Glidewell, JE Glidewell, TR Glidwell, OF Godfrey Jr, OF Godfrey Sr, WL Gravley, BS Guynes, WP Guynes, HR Hale, L Hughes Sr, C James, JD Johnson, JC Jones, PL Kelly Jr, C Liles, R Loving, JB Martin, RP Miller, RR Mitchell, ML Myers, CL Nicholson, EH Nix, R Ogle, BJ Oren, HD Pearce, FH Perdue, OL Perdue, RB Pierce Jr, BD Renfro, TC Roberts, JR Russell, JB Shafer, JW Sout, WM Sumner, DC Townley, RA Tutt, & WM Wilson Jr.

Sons of the American Legion original members:

WW Boyd, BR Caldwell, RG Caldwell, HV Curtis, BA Fields, DP Floyd, MA Lewis, MA Marshall, VE Marshall, SD Sanford, JC Worley.

American Legion Auxiliary original members:

G Baker, KB Bland, L Bottkol, A Bowlin C Bowlin, B Johnson, L Johnson, K Levins, M Westoff & S Winchester.

Designated Historic on September 5, 2006
Street address: 1024 S Elm St, Carrollton, TX 75006