Venfort Hall - Lenox, MA
Venfort Hall, a Mansion and Gilded Age Museum at 104 Walker Street, Route 183, Lenox, MA

Venfort Hall is a grand scale "summer cottage" in the Berkshires built for George and Sarah Morgan, the sister of J. P. Morgan in 1883. The Jacobethan Revival structure with Flemish Baroque, Tudor, and Colonial Revival details was designed by the Boston architecture firm of Rotch & Tilden.

The 2.5 story, rectangular, 28,000 sq. ft. structure is constructed of brick with brownstone trim. It has 50 rooms including nine bedrooms, ten servant's rooms, 7 bathrooms, and 17 fireplaces. The house is set back from the road amid a large landscaped and wooded area.

The mansion is substantially in the same condition as when it was occupied by the Morgan family, despite being used by multiple tenants. It was used by Margaret Vanderbilt, W. Roscoe and Mary Minturn Bonsal, as a dormitory for Tanglewood music students, a summer hotel, the Michel Fokine Ballet Summer Camp, and by a religious organization The Bible Speaks. Most recently is used as a set in the movie The Cider House Rules. Presently it is a museum showcasing life and style during the gilded age.
104 Walker Street
Lenox, MA United States