Shaw's Hotel - Brackley, PEI
20T E 485266 N 5141213
In operation for 155 years, Shaw's Hotel is the oldest family operated inn in Canada, today under the ownership of the fourth generation of Shaws since it opened.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Shaw's Hotel is a seaside hotel 600 meters from the beach and the longest dune system in the western hemisphere. With its own beach access and its own bay for water sports, the hotel is secluded and relatively private, being more than a mile from any other accommodation.

The Shaw family came to the site of the hotel in 1790 and have farmed the land around it ever since. The hotel began as a farm house, built in 1860, which started taking in paying guests. Over the years it has been enlarged and modernized several times, while twenty seven cottages have been constructed, as well.

The oldest family operated inn in Canada, it is today operated by the fourth generation of Shaw hoteliers. In the past 155 years the inn has accepted thousands of pleased guests, including Premiers and Prime Ministers.

Since 1860, when the Shaw family began accepting paying guests in their home, this hotel has occupied a prominent place in Prince Edward Island's tourism industry. Over the late 19th and early 20th centuries, the original farmhouse was enlarged and cottages added, reflecting the evolution of vacation hotel facilities on the Island. Beach holidays became increasingly popular during this period, as tourism boomed worldwide and recreational opportunities expanded across Canada. Continuously operated as a family-run hotel, Shaw's is a rare, early illustration of a significant era in the history of tourism in Canada.
Shaw's Hotel
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Shaw’s Hotel National Historic Site of Canada is a resort complex located on 8 hectares (20 acres) of land at Brackley Beach on the north shore of Prince Edward Island. It consists of a two-and-a-half-storey main lodge, two large barns, a laundry facility and twenty-five cottages connected by a dirt road in the midst of cultivated fields. Official recognition refers to the hotel complex, bounded by Prince Edward Island National Park of Canada and Brackley Bay.

HERITAGE VALUE
Shaw’s Hotel was designated a national historic site of Canada in 2003 because:
- it provides a rare, early illustration of a significant period in the history of tourism in Canada, characterized by the expansion of recreational pursuits through the opening up of wilderness or isolated areas to tourists; and,
- as a continuously operating hotel, it provides in its physical fabric a clear and readable encapsulation of the evolution of tourism facilities in Prince Edward Island.

Shaw’s Hotel originated when the Shaw family built a new farmhouse on their Brackley Beach property in 1860 and decided to take paying guests. Since that time the farmhouse has been expanded to create today’s main lodge through the addition of a four-bay mansard-roofed extension (late 19th century), its extension by two bays (early 20th century) and the addition of a dining room on its south side (1960s). Twenty-five guest cottages were also built on the resort over the years (1896-2000). The hotel was once linked to the Shaw’s large farm which ceased operation in the 1970s, although 2 of the large barns (1943 and 1944) survive as storage facilities. The fields continue to be worked by farmers who rent them.

The heritage value of Shaw’s Hotel resides in its location on the north shore of Prince Edward Island, its agricultural roots, and its identity as a modest family resort that has evolved over almost 150 years. Value lies in the recreational and agricultural ambience of the cultural landscape, its varied informal composition and evolution, and its peaceful rural setting. Source: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, July 2003.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key features contributing to the heritage character of this site include:
- the location of Shaw’s Hotel on the north shore of Prince Edward Island;
- the 8-hectare (20 acres) cultural landscape comprising the resort with the main lodge as its focus;
- the relaxed, low profile and generous spacing of its assembly of buildings;
- the dominant two-and-a-half-storey profile of the main lodge with its complex massing and varied roofline;
- the modest scale of its subsidiary buildings, notably the cottages of varying heights and designs featuring picturesque elements such as varied rooflines, porches and large windows giving access to the outdoors;
- the use of wood and wood shingle as dominant building materials;
- the remaining farm buildings, notably the two large gambrel-roofed barns;