Notre-Dame de Lorette Cemetery - Ablain-Saint-Nazaire, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 479863 N 5583236
Notre Dame de Lorette is the world's largest French military cemetery with 40,057 graves. // Notre Dame de Lorette est le plus grand cimetière militaire français au monde avec 40 057 tombes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN]
A total of 40,057 casualties are buried here. Almost all of the remains are casualties of the First World War. Burials also include 6 French graves from the Second World War, an unknown soldier of the French-Indochina conflict of 1945-1954 and an unknown soldier of the French-North African conflict of 1952-1962. There are burials of the remains of 64 Russians, 1 Belgian and 1 Romanian.

In October 1914, Crown Prince Rupert of Bavaria failed to take the town of Arras from the French led by General Barbot. Pushed back to the north, the German forces installed themselves on Vimy Ridge and Lorette Spur which stand either side of the town of Souchez and the road which links Arras to Lens. These commanding positions gave the Germans a major strategic advantage because their rear was protected by the Pas-de-Calais Coal Basin, which they occupied, and below them were the Plains of Artois where any Allied movements could be easily fired upon.

On 9 May 1915, after six days of preliminary shelling, the French Army launched an offensive against the German positions in the Artois Hills. Although they were successful in retaking the Lorette Plateau and Neuville-Saint-Vaast, they failed to secure Vimy Ridge and consolidate the gains made by the Moroccan Division.

After the war, France built vast national cemeteries so that visitors could appreciate size of the sacrifice that had been made for their nation. In the aftermath of the battle of May 1915, French troops established a small cemetery on a plateau near Ablain-Saint-Nazaire where a chapel dedicated to Our Lady of Loreto stood before the war. This site was chosen as the final resting place of those soldiers who fell on the Western Front in Artois, Flanders, Yser and on the Belgian Coast. Twenty thousand bodies were identified and given an individual grave; however the remaining twenty-two thousand unknown soldiers were placed in eight ossuaries, making Lorette Spur the largest war cemetery in France.

A Neo-Byzantine basilica, designed by the architect Louis-Marie Cordonnier, was later added to the cemetery on the request of the Bishop of Arras. The light on the lantern tower built above one of the ossuaries is visible for many miles around.

++++++++

[FR]
Un total de 40 057 victimes sont enterrés ici. Presque tous les restes sont victimes de la Première Guerre mondiale. Sépultures également 6 tombes français de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, un soldat inconnu du conflit français-Indochine de 1945 à 1954 et un soldat inconnu du conflit d'Afrique française du Nord-de 1952-1962. Il ya sépultures de les restes de 64 Russes, 1 belge et 1 roumaine.

En Octobre 1914, Crown Prince Rupert de Bavière n'a pas réussi à prendre la ville d'Arras de la française dirigée par le général Barbot. Repoussés vers le nord, les forces allemandes se sont installés sur la crête de Vimy et Lorette Spur qui distingue chaque côté de la ville de Souchez ainsi que la route qui relie Arras à Lens. Ces positions dominantes donné aux Allemands un avantage stratégique majeur parce que leur arrière a été protégé par le Pas-de-Calais charbon du bassin, qu'ils occupaient, et en dessous d'eux étaient les plaines d'Artois, où des mouvements alliés pourraient être facilement tiré sur.

Le 9 mai 1915, après six jours de bombardements préliminaire, l'armée française a lancé une offensive contre les positions allemandes dans l'Artois Hills. Bien qu'ils ont réussi à reprendre le Plateau Lorette et Neuville-Saint-Vaast, ils ont échoué à sécuriser la crête de Vimy et de consolider les gains réalisés par la Division Marocaine.

Après la guerre, la France a construit de vastes cimetières nationaux afin que les visiteurs ont pu apprécier la taille du sacrifice qui avait été fait pour leur nation. Au lendemain de la bataille de mai 1915, les troupes françaises ont établi un petit cimetière sur un plateau près de Ablain-Saint-Nazaire, où une chapelle dédiée à Notre-Dame de Lorette se tenait devant la guerre. Ce site a été choisi comme le lieu du dernier repos de ces soldats tombés sur le front occidental en Artois, la Flandre, Yser et sur la côte belge. Vingt mille corps ont été identifiés et une tombe individuelle; mais les vingt-deux mille soldats inconnus restants ont été placés dans huit ossuaires, faisant Lorette Spur le plus grand cimetière de guerre en France.
Date cemetery was established: 1915

Visiting hours: