Givenchy-en-Gohelle Canadian Cemetery - Souchez, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 482830 N 5581382
There are 150, 1914-18 war dead commemorated in this site. Most are Canadian but some are British. // Il ya 150 morts de 1914 à 1918 de la guerre commémorés dans ce site. La plupart sont canadiens, mais certains sont en british.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN]
The cemetery stands on the western slopes of Vimy Ridge above the village of Souchez.

Givenchy-en-Gohelle was taken by the 2nd Canadian Division on the 13th April 1917 and remained in British hands during the rest of the War.

The Canadian Cemetery was begun by the Canadian Corps, under the name of C.D. 20, in March, 1917, and used until May; two further graves were added in March, 1918.

There are now over 150, 1914-18 war casualties commemorated in this site. Of these, nearly one-fifth are unidentified and special memorials are erected to 15 Canadian soldiers believed to be buried among them.

The small cemetery covers an area of 308 square metres and is enclosed by a low rubble wall.

+++++++++++++++++

[FR]
Le cimetière se trouve sur le versant ouest de la crête de Vimy au-dessus du village de Souchez.

Givenchy-en-Gohelle a été prise par la 2e Division canadienne le 13 Avril 1917 et est resté aux mains des Britanniques pendant le reste de la guerre.

Le cimetière canadien a été commencée par le Corps canadien, sous le nom de CD 20, en Mars, 1917, et utilisé jusqu'en mai; Deux tombes ont été ajoutés en Mars 1918.

Il ya maintenant plus de 150, de 1914 à 1918 victimes de la guerre commémorés dans ce site. Parmi ceux-ci, près d'un cinquième sont non identifié et monuments commémoratifs spéciaux sont érigés à 15 soldats canadiens soupçonnés d'être enterré parmi eux.

Le petit cimetière couvre une superficie de 308 mètres carrés et est entouré par un mur de moellons bas.
Date cemetery was established: 1917

Visiting hours: