CNHE - Vimy Ridge and Canadians During the First World War - Neuville-Saint-Vaast, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 483679 N 5580822
A site that commemorates a defining period in Canadian history. // Un site qui commémore une période déterminante de l'histoire canadienne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The national historic plaque reads:
For Canadians the taking of Vimy Ridge stands as a great feat of arms, an exceptional example of courage and sacrifice, and an important milestone in the development of their armies. Vimy has also become a place of remembrance dedicated to those soldiers who died in France and who have no known grave.

After two unsuccessful Allied attempts to dislodge the Germans from this heavily fortified height, the four Canadian divisions, fighting together for the first time, seized the ridge on 12th April 1917 after four days of intense fighting. Meticulous preparation, the use of advanced technology, teamwork, and the sacrifice of thousands of Canadian lives produced this remarkable result. It was an important turning point for Canada in the war.

A site of victory but also of death, Vimy is a place of remembrance marked by the towering work of Canadian sculptor Walter S. Allward. His distinctively modernistic design poses grieving figures against two pillars of limestone quarried at Tras. Inscribed on the monument are the names and ranks of the 11,285 missing Canadians in France during the Great War. This memorial park, the legacy of an agreement between France and Canada, honours those soldiers and ensures that their sacrifice will never be forgotten.

[FR]
La plaque historique national lit comme suit:

La prise de la crête de Vimy représente pour les canadiens un fait d'armes exemplaire, un modèle de courage et de sacrifice et un jalon important dans le développement de leur pays. Vimy est aussi un mémorial dédié aux soldats canadiens tombés en France sans sépulture connue.

Du 9 au 12 avril 1917, après deux tentatives infructueuses des Alliés, les quatre divisions canadiennes, réunies pour la première fois au combat, réussirent à s'emparer de cette hauteur fortifiée par les Allemands. Cette victoire marqua un tournant décisif pour le canada pendant le guerre. Ce succès reposait sur une préparation minutieuse, l'intégration de nouvelles technologies et l'esprit de corps et le sacrifice de milliers de Canadiens.

Lieu de victoire mais aussi de mortalité, Vimy est devenu un lieu de souvenance que rehausse l’œuvre monumentale su sculpteur canadien Walter S. Allward. D'une modernité originale, avec ses deux pylônes, le mémorial de pierre calcaire de Trau, classique par ses sculptures évocatrices, sert également de mausolée puisqu'on y trouve les noms et rangs des 11 285 Canadiens décédés en France au cours de la Grande Guerre. Un parc commémoratif de 107 hectares, fruit d'une entente franco-canadienne, assure aux disparus la sérénité de leur repos et la pérennité de leur sacrifice dans nos mémoires.
Classification: National Historic Event

Location - City name/Town name: Neuville-Saint-Vaast, France