World's Largest Lobster - Shediac, NB
35 feet long, 16 feet in width and 16 feet high - YEP, that's one BIG lobster.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Commissioned in 1989 by the town of Shediac to celebrate its status as a world class lobster fishery (in fact Shediac has proclaimed itself "The Lobster Fishing Capital of the World"), the 90 tonne sculpture was created by the late Winston Bronnum of Penobquis, New Brunswick. It is comprised primarily of reinforced concrete. Costing $170,000 and taking three years to complete, the lobster attracts 500,000 visitors each year to Shediac.

There is a Rotary Plaque on the plinth which bears the bronze informational plaque for the lobster, telling us that the lobster was, atleast in part, a project of the Shediac Rotary Club.

The giant lobster is located In Rotary Park on the south side of Main Street (Highway 133) just west of the bridge over Shediac Harbour.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
THE WORLD'S LARGEST LOBSTER
Giant Lobster’s 25th Anniversary

One of the most photographed attractions in New Brunswick, Shediac’s Giant Lobster, is ageing gracefully, even very gracefully, and we plan to celebrate its 25th Anniversary in style!

Shediac is recognized the world over as "The Lobster Capital of the World" for its lobster fishing industry. For that reason, in 1989 the Shediac Rotary Club thought it fitting to erect a monument in tribute of the delectable crustacean and promote its role in the development of our community.

The late Winston Bronnum from Penobquis, New Brunswick, was commissioned to create this magnificent showpiece.

The monument stands at 11 m (35 ft.) in length, 5 m (16 ft.) in width and 5 m (16 ft.) in height. Why is it called the World's Largest Lobster? Because the sculpture weighs around 90 tonnes; the lobster alone weighs 55 tonnes while the pedestal weighs around 35 tonnes. A staircase was erected on the pedestal to allow visitors to climb up on the monument to have their pictures taken.

Restrooms available on-site. Souvenir shops nearby.

For more information on the festivities marking the 25th Anniversary, please visit the Town of Shediac’s website.
From Tourism New Brunswick
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)