Gallup Community Life Mural - Gallup, NM
Mural depicting important institutions in the life of Gallup, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The motif is a diluted palette of a rainbow representing the multicultural diversity of the city. Nine panels - clockwise from the NM Fire Brick Co:

1. Local New Mexico Fire Brick Company made GALLUP bricks, the building blocks of many Gallup houses.

2. The old Gallup Public Library was built on the site of the old jail and some of the sandstone from the jail was used in its construction.

3. Coal mining helped bring electricity to the Gallup area. The Gamerco coal mine power plant provided much of the electricity. Its stack still stands today.

4. The arts - drama, music, literature, dance and the visual arts - have played a major part in the community. The arts enhance our lives and expand our creative boundaries.

5, Health care - St. Mary Hospital was the first large hospital and many Gallup residents proudly say they were born there.

6. The railroad was the lifeline of the community. Many travelers found lodging and dining at Gallup hotels including El Navajo, Harvey House.

7. Sacred Heart Church was one of the churches that provided a place to worship.

8. The Opera House was a center of entertainment and social life. Weddings, balls, boxing and other activities were upstairs. Downstairs was the lively saloon.

9. Thee red brick schoolhouse was one of the first public schools in New Mexico. Students participate in many activities from music to sports. Many Gallup men and women serve in the military.

Each panel's vitality comes from the center. The heart and soul of every village, town and city emerges from the people of the community.

The above info came from the Gallup Community Life Mural brochure.
City: Gallup, NM