Bromley North Station - Tweedy Road, Bromley, London, UK.
31U E 292538 N 5699446
Bromley North railway station is a terminus for Southeastern. The station is located on the north east side of Tweedy Road to the north of Bromley town centre.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Bromley North railway station that tells us:

Bromley North railway station is in the London Borough of Bromley in south-east London, in Travelcard Zone 4. The station and all trains serving it are operated by Southeastern. It is the terminus of the short Bromley North Branch Line from Grove Park.

The station was opened in 1878. It was extensively rebuilt by the Southern Railway in 1926.

As of December 2011 the typical Monday to Saturday off-peak service is three trains an hour to and from Grove Park for connections to London or other stations in South East London. This service was increased from two to three trains per hour in each direction in December 2011. There is no Sunday or bank holiday service.

After opening the station had direct services to Holborn Viaduct, Victoria, London Bridge, London Cannon Street and London Charing Cross. From April 1976, this was cut back to a peak hour service and in the 1990s it was withdrawn. In order to get from Bromley North to Central London passengers have to change at Grove Park.

London Buses routes 61; 208; 227; 261; 320; 336; 354; 358 and night route N47 and Non TFL route 402 serve the station.

Proposals have been put forward by Transport for London and the London Borough of Bromley for the Bromley North Line to be extended and connected to either the Docklands Light Railway via a link south of Lewisham, to the Tramlink system from Beckenham Junction, or to an extension of the Bakerloo line from Elephant and Castle. These schemes have not been taken beyond the proposal stage and recommendations are expected to be published around 2017.

Additionally, it has been suggested that the Bromley North Line could be connected to London Overground via an extended service from New Cross, although the problems of line capacity make this seem an unlikely solution.

Bromley North railway station is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Railway Station Built in 1925 by the Southern Railway Company, replacing an earlier timber station. Neo-Classical style. Built of brown brick in English bond with stone dressings and hipped clay tiled roof. Central bay projects under a stone pediment with the words "SOUTHERN RAILWAY". Double height round-headed arched doorway. with bracket keystone and ornate fishscale pattern cast iron grille. Large tripartite sashes with stone surrounds. Dentilled eaves cornice and plinth. Roof has central copper domed cupola on 8 wooden Doric columns. Attached on the Sherman Road elevation is a parade of 6 1 storey shops, also in brown brick with stone cornice, ramped up in the centre to form a gable with large-round-headed opening below with iron twisted columns to fanlight. The shop fronts are divided by brick pilasters with stone capitals. The other side elevation has a sprayed gable and I storey offices with a series of sash windows. Classical style Booking Hall with Victorian scroll decoration and further iron grille 3 wooden gables to rear.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes