Stephen F. Austin -- Fairfield TX
14R E 769120 N 3513582
A Live Oak tree dedicated to Stephen F. Austin,"The Father of Texas", stands proudly on the Freestone county courthouse grounds in Fairfield TX

Although not actually located in the land grant actually given to Stephen F. Austin by the Spanish Government in 1820, this Live Oak tree, grown from an acorn from a Lie Oak at Austin's home in southeast Texas, was planted on the Freestone County Courthouse grounds in 2000.

The nearby plaque reads as follows:

"[seal] SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

Before you is a Stephen F. Austin Oak tree grown from a acorn harvested from a magnificent Live Oak, near present-day West Columbia, Texas, at the site where Stephen F. Austin died on December 17, 1836. There, a Texas historical monument memorializes Austin as “The father of Texas", a title given him by Gen. Sam Houston.

This Stephen F. Austin Oak tree, certified by the Texas Forestry Service under the direction of Texas A&M University, was presented and planted on the grounds of the Freestone County courthouse January 21, 2000 by the sons of the Republican Texas, Henry Awalt chapter."
Location of the tree: Freestone county courthouse grounds

Type of tree: Live Oak