Bloomingdale Trail - Chicago, IL
This a multi-use linear park that is the first of its kind in Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

The trail runs along an unused, elevated rail line along Bloomingdale Avenue. It stretches 2.7 miles through four Chicago neighborhoods.

Background:
In 1893, the City Council passed an ordinance mandating that railroads elevate their tracks within six years. The Bloomingdale Line, operated by the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad Company, was one of the last to conform to the new ordinance, beginning work in 1910 and completing in 1913. Rail service continued uninterrupted throughout construction.

The embankments created by elevating the line are essentially enormous concrete bathtubs filled with soil, stones, and other drainage material – similar to French drains. Seven feet thick at the base, the walls have proved sturdy for 100 years, and form a firm foundation for the Bloomingdale Trail.

For nearly a century, the rail line served a small manufacturing district across the city’s Northwest side, including bicycle, furniture, confection, and instrument makers. Trains rolled overhead until the 1980s when activity slowed to a trickle. By the mid-1990s, the few trains that used the corridor were re-routed, and freight service ceased completely.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: IL