1938-1939 - Murphy School - Murphy, TX
14S E 722936 N 3655664
The Murphy School was built by the WPA in 1938-1939, serving as a community school only for eleven years before being used in other functions. It is now the Murphy Community Center, at 205 N Murphy Rd, Murphy, TX.

The school building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a Texas Historical Marker at the rear door provides some background:

Murphy was originally called Old Decatur after the hometown of founder C.A. McMillen. In 1888 the town was renamed Murphy after William Murphy donated land to build a train depot and a post office. The Federal Works Project Administration (WPA) built Murphy School in 1939, which because of consolidation lasted only until 1950. The city purchased the building and has used it as city hall, a police department and a fire house. Murphy School is a good example of a Depression-era public education building and is the last historical building in Murphy from the 1930s.
Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription:
Murphy Public School Board of Education T.W. Brigham - Pres. A.F. Ingram - Sec. - Henry Jones L.V. Moulden - N.C. Turner C.W. Williams - R.A. Bailey Homer L. Adamas - School Supt. Hoke Smith - Archt. W.P.A. - 1938 - 1939