OLDEST -- House in Canton, TX
15S E 230278 N 3606435
Built in 1886, the Blackwell House at 314 First Monday Lane (FM 859), is the oldest house in Canton, TX, built by early movers and shakers and donated to the city in 1988. It is now a museum.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Known as the oldest house in Canton, this residence was built for Henry F. Blackwell, II, and his wife Nannie Jane Blackwell. An early merchant in Canton, Blackwell also served as county sheriff. Records state the house was built in 1886, and was home to the Blackwells and their eight children. Many alterations and changes were made to the house through the years, and several rooms were added. Continuously occupied by Blackwell family members until 1975, the house was donated to the city of Canton by descendants of the original occupants in 1988.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Texas Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Texas Historical Marker in front of house