Dewey Cox - Siskiyou County, CA
This out pf place grave is located just off Ball Mountain Little Shasta Rd.

Looking a a topography map brought our family out to this part of the country to investigate this grave, along with a historical marker to a former mill site. We were surprised to see the grave belonged to a young boy named Dewey Cox, who's gravestone lists him as living from 1898 to 1907. Dewey's grave is surrounded by a metal fence and the landowner of this property (maybe family?) has created a path to his grave from the road, lining it with rocks.

My hunch tells me that Dewey's headstone is not the original and was replaced with the current one a number of years ago, along with this metal fence.

I could not locate any other information for Dewey other than there's a 'Dewey Gulch' located on a map a mile or so west of his grave.

First Name: Dewey

Last Name: Cox