Bökkers Mölle - Olst, NL
Windmill "Bökkers Mölle" in Olst.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The "Bökkers Mölle" is a windmill in Olst. Around 1782 an oil mill was built here. After the wind mechanics were replaced by a steam engine only the bottom section of the mill remained. In 1895 it was decided that the mill would receive a top section with hood and wicks again so that it could be driven on wind power once more.

The owning family Bökkers has long milled in a traditional way, until the mill was stopped finally in 1990. In 1993 the mill was handed to a foundation that will preserve the mill. After an extensive restauration the mill was recommissioned in 1996. It runs quite regularly.
The wicks have a width of 22.50 mtr and are equipped with sails. The mill can runs and has two sets of milling stones.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes