Vitra Fire Station - Zaha Hadid - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
32T E 395816 N 5272766
The fire station from 1993 on Vitra Campus in Weil am Rhein was Zaha Hadid's first completed building and is considered a key work of so-called Deconstructivism and of late twentieth-century architecture in general.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: After a major fire at the premises of the design furniture company Vitra in Weil am Rhein, the establishment of a company fire brigade department was decided. The fire station in the southwestern end of the factory premises was built in 1993. It was the first completed building of architect Zaha Hadid and is now considered a key work for the so-called deconstruction, but also for the architecture of the late 20th century in general.

The fire department was abandoned after a few years; the building has since been used for exhibitions and events. It is located in the non-public area of the premises, but is clearly visible from outside and can also be visited as part of the guided architectural tours offered daily.

DE: Nach einem Grossbrand auf dem Firmengelände der Designmöbel-Firma Vitra in Weil am Rhein wurde die Einrichtung einer Werksfeuerwehr beschlossen. Die Feuerwache im südwestlichen Ende des Werkgeländes wurde 1993 erbaut. Es war das erste fertiggestellte Gebäude der Architektin Zaha Hadid und gilt heute als Schlüsselwerk für den so genannten Dekonstruktivismus, aber auch für die Architektur des späten 20. Jahrhunderts überhaupt.

Die Feuerwache wurde nach einigen Jahren wieder aufgegeben; das Gebäude wird seither für Ausstellungen und Veranstaltungen genutzt. Es befindet sich im nicht-öffentlichen Bereich des Firmengeländes, ist aber gut von ausserhalb zu sehen und kann auch im Rahmen der täglich angebotenen Architekturführungen besichtigt werden.
Architect: Zaha Hadid

Building name: Vitra Fire Station