Harriman Springs Resort & Marina - Klamath County, OR
10T E 573965 N 4702146
This newly-opened lodge resort and marina replaces a very historic former lodge from the early 1900s.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the resort website to describe its history:

Harriman Springs Resort and Marina sits at the headwaters of the clear spring Harriman Creek along the Upper Klamath Wildlife Refuge. Access to 14,400 acres of fresh water marsh, creeks, springs, and open water provides excellent fishing, duck and goose hunting, bird watching, canoeing, and kayaking. The surrounding mountainous Sky Lake Region and Mountain Lakes Wilderness area provide an excellent setting for deer and elk.

Harriman Springs Resort Accommodations
Harriman Springs Resort offers luxurious, fully furnished cabins, RV spaces, and campsites. If you're looking to get away and enjoy the many outdoor recreations the Klamath Wildlife Refuge has to offer, then stay in comfort at Harriman Springs Resort and Marina!

Our beautifully remodeled and furnished cabins will make your getaway an enjoyable experience. The two and three bedroom cabins come with fully-equipped kitchens, modern bathrooms, cozy interiors, and gas-burning fireplaces. Each cabin is elegantly furnished and features cable television, a flat screen TV, and DVD player.

Kitchens are complemented with a full set of dishes, flatware and cookware, as well as a coffee maker, blender, and microwave oven. Step out onto the back deck or patio and enjoy amazing views of Sky Lake Region and Mountain Lakes Wilderness Area while grilling a meal on a propane BBQ and relaxing on the patio furniture.

You will find Harriman Springs Resort and Marina is one of the finest options on the Upper Klamath. We provide luxurious accommodations that will allow you to truly relax and enjoy your next trip to

History of Harriman Springs
Reports indicate Teddy Roosevelt and family spent time here as Harriman's guests, although it's unclear for how long and under what pretense as Harriman and Roosevelt's relationship was strained prior by politics. Other special guests included John Muir, the renowned naturalist who wrote several books on nature and conservation. Harriman and Muir developed a friendship in 1899 when he accompanied Harriman and other scientists on an exploratory voyage in Alaska. Muir's friendship with Harriman is evident by a kind of eulogized biography of Harriman written by Muir in 1911 after Harriman died in 1909. The cabin John Muir stayed in during his visit was recently restored and will serve as an information and history center.

After Harriman's untimely death in 1909, W.P. Johnson and the Klamath Development Company purchased the lodge and its 562 acres, and once again transformed it as a vacation destination. New cabins and other facilities were added in 1912. Travelers could take excursions by train or steamboat to Klamath Falls. Motor coaches were also available for visitors to travel to Crater Lake Lodge, just 44 miles north of Rocky Point.

By 1935 Harriman Lodge was known locally as "The Millionaires Lodge." However, in 1941 the Klamath Development Company dissolved. Gus and Olive Johnson purchased the property and continued operations as a guest ranch. Gus and Olive's daughter, Peggy, and her husband, Bob Sloan, saved the property from a financial crisis by selling lots on the west side of Rocky Point Road. With the boost in capital, they removed old buildings and built a new boat house, restaurant and bar which remained opened as Harriman Resort until 1973. Rob Sloan refurbished the cabins, added RV spaces, and reopened the resort as Harriman Springs in 1980 and served the public for another nine years before leasing the resort to Marci Cartwright. A few years later, Peggy Sloan Stivers sold the residence, restaurant, and marina to John Pratt, who formed a partnership with Pete and Marci Cartwright. The resort remained in operation until 1999.

In 2011 John Pratt (pictured left) purchased the remaining Harriman Property from Rob and Sherry Sloan – four cabins, the RV spaces, and camp sites. As a kid John spent many of his days fishing, hunting, and exploring the Upper Klamath Wildlife Refuge, the Sky Lakes Region, and the Mountain Lakes Wilderness area. His vision is to bring back and continue the 100 year tradition of providing a great getaway experience for outdoor enthusiasts with some of the best access to a diversity of wildlife in Oregon.

The Harriman Springs Resort and Marina will re-open in the summer of 2014 with newly remodeled and furnished cabins, a 4,500 square foot restaurant and bar, and a newly outfitted marina.

Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
One Bedroom Studio Cabin – $150/night One king bed, large jacuzzi tub, mini refrigerator, microwave, private patio Maximum occupancy 2 Pet deposit required Three Bedroom Cabin – $500/night Two king beds, two queen sleeper sofas, one twin bunk bed, three bathrooms Full kitchen, washer & dryer, BBQ, and hot tub Maximum occupancy 10 Pet deposit required

Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: Kitchens are complemented with a full set of dishes, flatware and cookware, as well as a coffee maker, blender, and microwave oven.

Refrigerator in room?: Mini-refrigerators in each room

Fireplaces in the rooms?: Gas-burning fireplaces in every cabin

Internet access in rooms or in other areas?: No

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
Gourmet Restaurant and full-service bar

Childcare provisions?: No

Swimming pool?: No

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: Meeting room

Office phone number: 1-844-733-2263

Office address:
26661 Rocky Point Road
Klamath Falls, OR, OR USA

Types of recreation, activities, and attractions nearby:
Fishing Boating Bird Watching Hiking Sightseeing Fall / Wintertime Activities: Waterfowl-Duck/Goose Hunting Grouse/Quail Hunting Deer/Elk/Bear Hunting Snowmobile Riding Cross Country Skiing Backcountry Snowboarding/Skiing Local Attractions: Crater Lake National Park Fort Klamath Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail