former Bank - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story painted brick building is located at 111 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Current owners are (blank)

DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION 1992

The building is in good repair and is unoccupied.
Date of Construction: 1870

This brick two-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation is four bays wide. Defining the bays are the first-story pilasters and the second-story fenestration. The first story features the original cast-iron four-part storefront. The storefront includes two wood-framed plate glass windows with fixed transoms. The display windows rest on the original wood bulkhead, which retains its historic decorative moldings. The storefront entrance occupies the second bay from the north and contains a historic three-quarter light panel wood door and transom window. The original recessed entrance to the second floor occupies the north end bay and retains the original fixed transom. Filling the upper-story openings are non-historic, single one-over-one light, double-hung windows. Additional character-defining features include the original pressed metal, bracketed cornice; upper-story cast-iron window hoods and sills; and cast-iron entrance step and floor.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

111 S. First Street Pleasant Hill, Mo 64080