LAST Burial in Chandler Cemetery - Rockwall, TX
14S E 736073 N 3640287
A Texas Historical Marker in front of Chandler Cemetery indicates that, to the best of our knowledge, Martha Chandler was the last to be buried in this small, family cemetery in 1908.

The Texas Historical Marker provides the background:

Kentucky natives Henry Martin and Martha (Wade) Chandler were settled here by 1860 as some of the earliest Anglo pioneers in the area. Of the seven marked graves in Chandler Cemetery, six are Chandler family members. The earliest burial at this site occurred in 1869, upon the death of the Chandlers’ nine-year-old daughter, Mary. The only non-family grave belongs to Hattie Harvey, who was the daughter of William C. and Laura F. Harvey, neighbors from an adjacent farm. Henry Chandler was buried at the site in 1904 and Martha was interred in 1908; Martha's is the last known burial at the site. Chandler Cemetery serves today as a reminder of the many pioneering families of Rockwall County.

Also known as "Chandlers Landing Cemetery", this cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery, located adjacent to condominiums off of Henry M. Chandler Dr, Rockwall, TX. Please be considerate when parking and use the visitor spaces. Vandals have been active here in the past, but with the presence of the condominiums and a fence around the cemetery, they seem to have moved on. Restoration efforts have repaired the damage, and the cemetery is well-maintained. Martha's headstone is of white marble, with a set of clasped hands at the apex. The inscription is:

Martha A.

Wife of