Casa di Giulietta Museum - Verona, Italy
This museum is dedicated to Juliet, the female character in Shakespeare's play "Romeo and Juliet".
Location: Veneto, Italy

Juliet is the female title character in William Shakespeare's romantic love tragedy Romeo and Juliet. She is the daughter of Capulet, the patriarch of the Capulet family in Verona. Shakespeare's play was fictional, but since there was an actual 13th century Del Capello family home in Verona, it is believed that certain scenes in the play were inspired by this location. The balcony of the original medieval Del Capello building lends itself to the storyline.

The house was sold to the Rissardi family in 1667 who turned it into a hotel. The local city council purchased it in 1907, and after restorations by Antonio Avena in the 1930s, it was turned into a museum. The brick building has several gothic style arches, balustrades and the imposing famous balcony. In the courtyard there is a bronze statue of a standing Juliet by sculptor Nereo Costantini. The museum displays photos, costumes and movie scenes related to Shakespeare's work.
Visiting tourists often add their love letters and graffiti to the courtyard and museum walls.
Days and Hours of Operation: