Trail of Tears - The Passage - Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.
16S E 654137 N 3880587
The 'Memorial Passage' terminates with steps at Ross Landing, which was designated as one of the three official places of departure, for the removal of the Cherokee by ship, known as the Water Route, down the Tennessee, Ohio, & Mississippi Rivers.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Ross Landing - was the departure point at the end of the 3.3 miles of the 'National Historic Trail of Tears' from the rail terminus in downtown Chattanooga. The Trail of Tears, is now also known as the 'The Passage'

The water flows over the steps that connects the downtown area with the Tennessee River at Ross' Landing, and signifies the Cherokee Nation's tears during their forced march from the area.

The steps are immediately to the left of the southern end of the John Ross Bridge at Market St, as far as I can see is the only access to the River from this location.

"The Passage is a pedestrian link between downtown Chattanooga and the Tennessee River and marks the beginning of the Trail of Tears. The Trail of Tears refers to the journey which forced the removal of the Cherokee tribes from Ross' s Landing in Chattanooga to Oklahoma. Some 4000 Cherokees died before reaching Oklahoma. The Passage is a permanent outdoor exhibit, with symbolism of the seven clans of the Cherokee Nation. There is a 'weeping wall' representing the tears shed as the Cherokee were driven from their homes and removed on the Trail of Tears." Text Source: (visit link)

A plaque identifies the site as Ross Landing. The plaques is mounted on the South West, parapet of the 'Chief John Ross Bridge' the site is topped with an obelisk.

The plaque reads:

THIS TABLET MARKS THE SITE OF
ROSS LANDING.
HERE A CHEROKEE TRADING STATION WAS MAINTAINED BY JOHN & LEWIS ROSS DURING THE EARLY PART OF THE 19TH CENTURY.

FROM THIS POINT. IN OCTOBER 1813 GENERAL JOHN COCKE LED THE EAST TENNESSEE TROOPS THROUGH THE CHEROKEE TO JOIN GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON, IN THE GREEK WAR. ROSS' LANDING WAS DESIGNATED AS ONE OF THE THREE PLACES OF RENDEZVOUSE FOR THE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEES. IN FEBRUARY,1838.

A FERRY WAS OPERATED AT THIS PLACE AND AROUND IT GREW UP A FLOURISHING VIILLAGE CALLED ROSS LANDING. ON NOVEMBER 14, 1839 THE NAME WAS CHANGED TO CHATANOOGA.

ERECTED BY
CHIKAMAUGA
JUDGE DAVID CAMBPBELL
NANCY WARD
JOHN ROSS - CHAPTERS NATIONAL SOCIETY
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1930
Routes: Water Route

Address if available:
Cheif John Ross Bridge, Market Street, Chattanoga, Tennessee, USA.

Additional Information: The steps were dry, with no water flowing, when we were there in April 2015.