Baroque road bridge / Barokní silnicní most - Sazená (Central Bohemia)
33U E 449292 N 5572890
Depicted Baroque four-arch stone bridge, with core from the end of the 16th century, is historicaly valuable and the most interesting architectural landmark of village Sazená in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The four arch bridge spanning the Bakovský Creek was probably constructed by Florián Gryspek of Gryspach, owner of Sazená demesne and local chateau. The bridge was reconstructed and six Baroque sandstone saint' statues (St. Anthony, St. Joseph, St. Catherine, St. Clement, St. John of Nepomuk and Calvary) by Ignác Platzer were added in 1757. Bridge represented thanks to its original unusually rich sculptutral decoration for rural area unique example of a "small Charles Bridge". Majority of statues delapidated during last 100 years, only the last two, St. John of Nepomuk and Calvary, were saved and relocated into Velvary Regional Museum. Statues on the bridge are their artificial-stone exact replicas.

Bridge's originally paved deck was inappropriately covered by tarmac and also whole bridge' body was covered by unsightly concrete plaster. So, this valuable architectural monument waits for reconstruction and saving...

Length of bridge: 42 m

Height of bridge: 6 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians, bike, motor vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Bakovský potok (Bakovský Creek)

Date constructed: ca 1590 and 1757

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: IIIrd class district road connecting villages Chržín and Nová Ves via Sázená

Location:
Village Sazená Kladno district Central Bohemia region Czech Republic