Lobkovický palác / Lobkowicz Palace - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457405 N 5548981
Depicted Baroque Lobkowicz Palace (Lobkovický palác) at Prague Castle is one of the most significant cultural sites in the Czech Republic and the only privately owned building in the Prague Castle complex.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Lobkowicz Palace, located in the lower part of Jirská street in Prague Castle, on the southern side, had been constructed in Renaissance style from mid-16th century for the House of Pernštejn at the site of older Gothic aristocratic palaces. The palace has then been rebuilt in Baroque style by Carlo Lurago in 1651-1668 for Czech governor Václav Eusebius of Lobkowicz. Two halls and a chapel on the first floor were preserved in their original form. Between 1987 and 2006 the exposition of older Czech history from the National Museum in Prague was held there and exhibitions and concerts took place there occasionally. At present time the palace belongs to the Lobkowicz family again.

Lobkovický palác (též Lobkowiczký) je barokní stavba ve spodní cásti Jirské ulice na Pražském hrade, sousedící s bývalým Ústavem šlechticen. Je vlastnený ceský šlechtickým rodem Lobkovicu a jako takový je jedinou soukrome vlastnenou cástí Pražského hradu. [Czech Wiki]