Schodište v Ledebourské zahrade / Stairway in the Ledebour Garden (Prague)
33U E 457424 N 5548915
Depicted complicted historic stairway, connecting all parts of the terrace garden, set You can visit in the Baroque Ledebour Garden (Ledebourská zahrada) below Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Ledebour Garden, one of six Baroque southern-oriented terrace gardens bellow Prague Castle, belongs among jewels of Baroque garden architecture and also among the most beautiful tourist sites in Czech capital. In the past a Renaissance palace terraced garden existed on the slope behind the Ledebour Palace. Most probably prior to 1710 Marie Karolína and Leopold Antonín Trautmannsdorf began to build a Baroque garden there. A three-part sala terrena appeared beside the palace. The decoration of the sala terrena 'a la Pompeii', is at least in a part work of painter V.V. Reiner. Opposite there is a coulisse wall with fountain (with statue of Hercules fighting Cerberos from the 1st quarter of the 18th century) and a staircase, which leads up to the terraced part of teh garden via polygonal pavilion. Between 1988-1995 it underwent extensive reconstruction consisting of architectural adaptations, restoration and cultivation of plants carried out with the aim of returning the garden – as much as possible – to its original appearance in line with the project documentation.

number of stairs (minimum 60): 95.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes