Schodište v Malé Fürstenberské zahrade / Stairway in the Lesser Fürstenberg Garden (Prague)
33U E 457473 N 5548948
Depicted historic stairway connects lower part, upper part and all terraces of Baroque Lesser Fürstenberg Garden (Malá Fürstenberská zahrada) bellow Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Lesser Fürstenberg Garden, one of six Baroque southern-oriented terrace gardens bellow Prague Castle, belongs among jewels of Baroque garden architecture and also among the most beautiful tourist sites in Czech capital. The Garden is located close to the Fürstenberg Palace (Valdštejnská Street N° 155). A record dating from 1528 mentions a utility garden with a vineyard there. The garden was reconstructed for Countess Marie Barbora Cernín by Prague' Baroque architect of Italian origin Ignác Jan Nepomuk Palliardi in 1769-1789. The garden ranks among the most sophisticated Baroque Italian-type terraced gardens to be found in Prague. The narrow strip of the precipitous slope between two parcel walls is articulated into ten terraces planted with roses, lavender and other traditional plants. A flight of 83 stairs provides access from the parterre at the foot of the slope to a gloriette. The garden was completely reconstructed and opened for public in 1995.

number of stairs (minimum 60): 83.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes