Roaring River State Park Rest Room – Cassville, Missouri
15S E 425244 N 4049019
Restroom constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps as a New Deal project during the Great Depression at roaring River State Park near Cassville, Missouri.

The rest room in the picnic area at Roaring River State Park is a rustic building of wood and stone in a picturesque setting on the western bank of a spring-fed trout stream. Built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the summer of 1934, the rest room is a small rectangular building with a front gable roof, flared eaves, and a The rest room Shelter #2 is  well-preserved and in nearly pristine condition.

– National Register Nomination

The rest room is in excellent condition. It has had its roof replaced with cedar shakes similar to those of the original.  It continues to be used as the original purpose.

The rest room was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.