Wasserlift - Kiefersfelden, Lk Rosenheim, Bavaria, Germany
33T E 288909 N 5278741
Wasserlift für Wasserski und Wakeboard in Kiefersfelden. --- Waterski-, and Wakeboard cable ski installation in Kiefersfelden.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"The waterskiing and wakeboarding facility in Kiefersfelden is celebrating it's 45th anniversary and is one of the first waterski cableways in Germany.

In 1969, the water ski cableway was founded as a limited company and soon adopted it by Willi Jansen, who led this until 1991. From 1992 to 2002, then led Erich Langer and Elvira Trading on the water ski cableway. Since 2003, Thomas Bauer and Ralf Müller are now owners of this facility. Since then, the water-plant developed into a place where one can not only exercise, but where many guests spend their leisure or their holidays.

Especially since the reconstruction of the whole area in the winter of 2004/2005 to waterskiing center the waterskiing and wakeboarding facility Kiefersfelden has become especially for water sports fans as one of the most exclusive places in Germany.

At the foot of the mountain "Zahmer Kaiser" you can take your time with volleyball or soccer games, swim and spend a delicious meal in the restaurant business.

Built in 2010, erected behind the terrace glass building now also offers even on cold, rainy days a warm and dry place to relax. Especially with the high quality in the hospitality, service and unparalleled views of the beautiful Kaiser mountains, the water skiing lifts in Kiefersfelden from other plants in Germany and is a very special place for people who loves special things.

Since the 2012 season, "Little bro" is part of the area - an elevator designed especially for beginners - to the area of ??waterskiing and wakeboarding cableway Kiefersfelden. This allows all beginners, separately from the large lift, the start and the first few meters of the water quick and easy to learn.

Many believe such a water-plant is harmful to the environment, but exactly the opposite is the case. A water-plant is driven by a 65 ps electric motor, causing no noise and no pollution of the water. In addition, the water skiers contributes indicated by the suspension of the lake, in a permanent exchange of oxygen in the lake, which contributes significantly to the regeneration and conservation of biological balance and prevents the so-called "tipping" of the lake." (visit link) Translated by lumbricus
Location Type: Cableway Lake

Lenght: 760