GAITHERSBURG OBS MAG STA RESET (JV4127) - Gaithersburg, MD
18S E 309919 N 4334212
A Magnetic Station disk located in a park which contains 5 survey marks and is the site of an observatory which was used to measure the wobble of the Earth on its axis.
Location: Maryland, United States

Disk is now showcased in center of small half-circle graveled area along the inside curve of a small trail - at a point where the trail turns from SW to NW. Disk is at grade.

Note - 4 of the 5 disks in this park are located in these little 'pull-offs' along the trail ...which incidentally is meant to simulate the path of the Earth's wobble.

These disks have also managed to get themselves listed in the National Register of Historic Places when the observatory was added in 1985.

Recovery information from the NGS datasheet is as follows:

01/01/1935 by CGS (MONUMENTED)

01/01/1966 by CGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1966 MAGNETIC STATION 1900 IS A STANDARD MAGNETIC STATION DISK STAMPED 1900 1935, SET IN TOP OF AN 8 INCH SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT THAT PROJECTS 1 INCH ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 70 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE BRICK HOUSE AND 19 FEET SOUTH OF A 6 INCH CEDAR TREE.

01/01/1986 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1986 IN GAITHERSBURG. IN GAITHERSBURG, ON THE GROUNDS OF THE C AND GS LATITUDE OBSERVATORY, 70 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE BRICK HOUSE, AND 19 FEET SOUTH OF A 6-INCH CEDAR TREE.

07/25/1990 by WSSC (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY WASH SUBURB SAN COMM 1990 THE STATION IS LOCATED ABOUT 7.4 KM (4.6 MI) NORTHWEST OF ROCKVILLE, 11.4 KM (7.1 MI) WSW OF OLNEY AND 7.6 KM (4.7 MI) SOUTHEAST OF GERMANTOWN IN THE CITY OF GAITHERSBURG. TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE ROUTE 355 BRIDGE OVER THE CSX RAILROAD TRACKS IN GAITHERSBURG, GO SOUTH ON ROUTE 355 0.5 KM (0.3 MI) TO DESELLUM AVENUE, TURN RIGHT AND GO WEST 0.24 KM (0.15 MI) TO ITS APPARENT END. CONTINUE WEST ON A NARROW ROUGH SERVICE ROAD 0.16 KM (0.10 MI) TO THE OBSERVATORY GATE. CONTINUE THROUGH THE GATE TO THE CIRCLE DRIVE, GO AROUND THE DRIVEWAY TO THE HOUSE. THE STATION IS IN THE REAR OF THE HOUSE. OWNERSHIP--CITY OF GAITHERSBURG. THE STATION MARK IS A STANDARD USCGS MAGNETIC STATION DISK STAMPED 1900 1935 SET IN THE TOP OF A 0.2 M (0.7 FT) SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT RECESSED 0.17 M (0.56 FT) SET FLUSH IN THE GRASS. IT IS 21.41 M (70.24 FT) WSW OF THE WEST CORNER OF A BRICK HOUSE, 13.50 M (44.3 FT) NW OF THE FACE OF A TWIN CEDAR, 5.6 M (18.4 FT) SOUTH OF THE FACE OF A 0.25 M (0.82 FT) CEDAR AND 11.64 M (38.19 FT) WEST OF A TRAVERSE STATION DISK WITH NO STAMPING, DESIGNATED GAITHERBURG OBSERVATORY SOUTH.

09/19/1995 by USPSQD (MARK NOT FOUND)
RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1995