Roaring River State Park Bath House – Cassville, Missouri
Building constructed by the CCC during the Great Depression at Roaring River State Park.

CCC Commpany 1713 arrived in the area in June 1933 and remained until November 1939. During this period, the CCC enrollees developed the hatchery, built new cabins and other park buildings, developed hiking trails, and repaired the damages of a disastrous flood…

The clubhouse (bath house) at Roaring River State Park is a rambling one-story building of cut stone construction with modern addition of an enclosed wooden porch. The rear the building abuts a wooded slope. The front-facing north wing projects from the main façade. The gable-front of this wing is now covered with ivy. A curvilinear southern extension of the building follows the contour of the hill. The pitched gable roof follows this curvilinear form. Eaves are flared at the gable ends. Windows in the main block in gable-fronted wing are double-sashed six over six variety. In the southern extension, there is a series of ten small single-sashed four-paned windows just under the eave line. Originally called the "bath house", the building was part of a lake and beach development project that was initiated in 1936, but never completed, by the Civilian Conservation Corps…

It is the last surviving structure in a lake and beach development project initiated, but never completed, by the Civilian Conservation Corps under a significant New Deal program of work relief in state park development. Its quarried stone construction, picturesque form, rambling floorplan, and close relationship to the landscape make it a distinctive example of the type of rustic park architecture promoted by the National Park Service during the 1930s. The bath house represents an overly ambitious extension of a large-scale project that involved both the federal and state governments resulted in the development of a significant recreational area in the southwestern Missouri Ozarks. A damaging flood in 1939 run into the beach development program, as CCC enrollees concentrated their efforts repairing the trout hatchery, camping areas, and other park facilities damaged by the floodwaters. Within the context of the park development effort, construction of the bathhouse resulted from a basically very successful social program work relief for CCC enrollees during the Great Depression.

National Register Nomination

The bath house has served as a meeting facility and storage. It had fallen into disrepair. The building has now been restored and is in very good condition. It is now used as the park museum and nature center.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.