J. C. Cox Home – Joplin, Missouri
Home of early settler and pioneer in Joplin, Missouri.

The J. C. COX HOME, north and of Mineral Ave., is a one-and-a-half-story red-brick house with stepped gable ends, built in 1867. Near this house John C. Cox settled in 1838 and built his first log-cabin home. A bronze tablet on the front of the building gives the date of erection and the builder's name. North of the house is the private cemetery of the Cox family, where the pioneer and several of his children are buried. Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, 1941, Joplin section, pg. 239 .

The house is much as described in the Guide. There is a historical marker giving information about John C. Cox near the entrance to the driveway to the home. The house is a private home however you can drive on the driveway up to a circular turnaround in front of the home.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 239