Wesley Grove United Methodist Church - Hanover, MD
18S E 352436 N 4335765
This historical marker gives the liturgical lineage of Wesley Grove UMC from its original roots in c. 1840 to 1948, when it moved here when Friendship Airport, now called BWI, was built.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says:

WESLEY GROVE
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Consecrated Sunday, November 4, 1951, by the joint congregations of Friendship and Ridge Methodist Churches.

TIMBER RIDGE AND
FRIENDSHIP METHODIST CHURCHES

Timber Ridge Church was built c. 1840 two miles to the east. It was disbanded in 1869 when Southern sympathizers built Friendship Church across the road. A new Friendship Church was built on the former Timber Ridge site in 1900 and was last used for worship on Easter, 1948, before being razed for construction of Friendship (now BWI) Airport.

Ann Arrundell County Historical Society
and
Maryland Historical Society

This marker has one theme to it: the history of Wesley Grove United Methodist Church; but, it appears to be segmented into two parts. The top part of the sign tells a brief summary of the present church. The bottom part of the sign tells of the historical relationships between the two rival churches that eventually merge and become Wesley Grove United Methodist Church. It reads as a Phoenix story where Wesley Grove UMC rose up to new life from the conflicts and distraction of the legacy churches of its past. One could say that Wesley Grove was resurrected from its previous historical churches.

The Wesley Grove UMC is located at 1320 Dorsey Rd., Hanover, MD. The pastor and staff offer spiritual counseling, Family and marriage counseling, in addition to the various church services throughout the week. The church congregation is involved in community outreach and fellowship within the flock. It has a long history of service within the local community (thus the justification of a historical marker!). There are lots of cornerstones on this church facility that commemorate and document their growth and expansion over the years.

Additional References:
County (required): Howard County

Location (required): It is along the roadside of 1320 Dorsey Road, Hanover, MD. The marker is placed at the street entrance onto the property located at 1320 Dorsey Rd., Hanover, MD 21076.