The Founders of Boston - Boston, MA
The Founders Memorial is located on a northern entrance to the Boston Common.

The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) provides the following information about this relief sculpture:

"Artist:
Paramino, John Francis, 1888/89-1956, sculptor.
Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder.
Title:
The Founders Memorial, (sculpture).
Other Titles:
Founding of Boston, (sculpture).
Dates:
Medium:
Relief: bronze set in granite; Base: slate and cast iron.
Dimensions:
Relief: approx. H. 5 1/2 ft. x W. 11 ft.; Base: approx. 15 x 45 x 20 ft.
Inscription:
Gorham Co. Founders (Proper left corner:) JOHN FRANCIS PARAMINO SCULPTOR/COPYRIGHT 1930 (On granite below relief:) BOSTON FOUNDED A.D. 1630 signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
Bas-relief depicting the greeting of John Winthrop and his company by William Blackstone (Blaxton). Among the group is John Wilson, clergyman; Ann Pollard, first white woman to step upon Boston's soil; and an allegorical female figure representing Boston. At left are two Indians; in the background is a waterscape with men pulling boats onto the shore. Inscription on rear of monument is a quote from Winthrop before the group debarked from the ship Arabella in 1630."

The Inventory doesn't include this inscription on the back but only makes reference to it:

FOR WEE MUST CONSIDER THAT WEE SHALL BE AS A CITTY ON A HILL THE LIES OF ALL PEOPLE ARE UPPON US SO THAT IF WEE SHALL DEALE FALSELY WITH OUR GOD IN THIS WORKE WE HAVE UNDERTAKEN...WEE SHALL BE MADE A STORY AND A BY-WORD THROUGH THE WORLD - JOHN WINTHROP ON BOARD THE ARBELLA 1630

THUS OUT OF SMALL BEGINNINGS GREATER THINGS HAVE BEEN PRODUCED BY HIS HAND THAT MADE ALL THINGS OUT OF NOTHING...AND AS ONE SMALL CANDLE MAY LIGHT A THOUSAND SO THE LIGHT HERE KINDLED HATH SHONE TO MANY YEA IN SOME SORTE TO OUR WHOLE NATION - WILLIAM BRADFORD AT CHARLES-TOWNE 1630

IN GRATITUDE TO GOD FOR THE BLESSINGS ENJOYED UNDER A FREE GOVERNMENT THE CITY OF BOSTON HAS ERECTED THIS MEMORIAL ON THE THREE HUNDRED ANNIVERSARY OF ITS FOUNDING -- SEPTEMBER 17TH 1630 - 1930

JAMES MICHAEL CURLEY MAYOR
CHARLES ALLERTON COOLIDGE ARCHITECT - JOHN FRANCIS PARAMINO SCULPTOR"