Jubilee Panorama - Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria
30U E 518444 N 6004181
Jubilee Panorama is on a corner at the start of Slape Lane, consisting of a metal plate with the view etched on. Mounted on a stone plinth from rock supplied by the local Holme Park quarry.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The inscription reads "This Panoramic Viewpoint was erected by Burton-in-Kendal Parish Council to honour the Golden Jubilee of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second, in 2002. Funded by public subscription and the National Lottery Awards for All scheme, with stone donated by Holme Park Quarry."
Artist / Creator:
creator: Burton-in-Kendal Parish Council

Date of creation: 2002

Location / Access:
Slape Lane, Burton-in-Kendal Cumbria Park on Vicarage Lane, the tarmac road and walk the few metres down the grassy track.