Surbiton Station - Station Approach, Surbiton, London, UK
30U E 687532 N 5696944
Surbiton railway station is a Grade II listed art deco building that serves South West Trains. The main entrance is on the north west side of the tracks in Station Approach. Another entrance is located on the south east side of the tracks.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The station building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

1937, by Southern Railways Architects' Department under J R Scott. Reinforced concrete, painted. Flat roof. 4 bay central tall single storeyed booking hall, flanked by low, narrow bays containing kiosks, curvng backwards to meet long, low wings. Continuous cantilevered canopy of concrete to centre and wings, with moulded edge. Clock tower to left with strong, but narrow cornice and horizontal strings to upper, set back part. Long square headed windows with narrow closely spaced mullions to booking hall. Original wood and bronze doors below, with triple bronze bars in front of long narrow windows. Central facia to canopy with "Surbiton" in sans serif capitals. Marble lined booking hall. Two long single storeyed buildings remain on platforms; also reinforced concrete, with rounded ends and horizontal glazing bars to windows. Built to contain offices, lavatories and waiting rooms.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other