SS #3 Berwick Public School - Berwick, ON, Canada-+
A former Public school now used as the County Offices Building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The "Common School Act for Upper Canada" in 1850 created school sections as the smallest unit for the administration of rural public schools. A School Section (S.S.) was from 3 to 5 miles square (~5 to 8 km) and was administered by a board of three elected trustees. The trustees were responsible for hiring teachers, administering finances and the management of school property and equipment. Schools that were on the boundary between more than one School Section were known as Union School Section (U.S.S.). Separate School Section (S.S.S.) or Roman Catholic School Section (R.C.S.S.) schools were built in all counties. The Township was divided into 16 school sections in each of whlch there was a public school.

This schoolhouse still has the school bell in a crow's nest on the roof.
15 Union Street