St. Catherine of Alexandria / Sv. Katerina Alexandrijská - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445486 N 5570195
Depicted Baroque statue of St. Catherine of Alexandria (Sv. Katerina Alexandrijská) You can find at the eastern wall of St. Catherine of Alexandria Church in Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Saint Catherine of Alexandria, also known as Saint Catherine of the Wheel and The Great Martyr Saint Catherine is, according to tradition, a Christian saint and virgin, who was martyred in the early 4th century at the hands of the pagan emperor Maxentius. According to her hagiography, she was both a princess and a noted scholar, who became a Christian around the age of fourteen, and converted hundreds of people to Christianity. Over 1,100 years following her martyrdom, St. Joan of Arc identified Catherine as one of the Saints who appeared to her and counselled her. In the Catholic Church she is traditionally revered as one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers. [Wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: At the eastern wall of St. Catherine of Alexandria Church in Royal Town Velvary.