HEAVIEST - Building ever Moved in Europe - MFO Head Office - Zürich-Oerlikon, Switzerland
32T E 465363 N 5250918
The former head office building of the machine factory in Oerlikon is the heaviest building ever relocated in Europe.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon (MFO) was founded in 1876. It became a globally renowned producer of machines, turbines, generators, locomotives and cannons. In 1968 the company was taken over by Brown, Bovery & Cie., that had been founded in 1891 by former MFO engineers; in 1988 it meged with Swdish ASEA to become ABB. The location in Oerlikon was ceased in 1999 and most factory buildings were dismantled or converted.

The former head office is an 80 meters long brick building from 1889. It is located on the south side of the old factory zone, at the rails just opposite the railway station. It is now known as "Gleis 9" and houses offices and a restaurant.

During the extension of the railway station, this building was moved about 60 meters to the west in May 2012. With a weight of over 6,200 metric tons, this is the heaviest structure ever relocated in Europe.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia and various local news resources

Location of coordinates: east corner of the building, at the outdoor seats of the restaurant