Lincoln Decides Ownership of the San Juan Capistrano Mission - San Juan Capistrano, CA
This placard is located in the Museum at Mission San Juan Capistrano.

A placard depicting Abraham Lincoln sitting at a desk and apparently prepared to sign a bill informs us:

"President Lincoln signed the U.S. Land Commissioner's Patent of Title
for the Mission San Juan Capistrano on March 18, 1865, securing its ownership to the Catholic Church and nullifying the Fosters' property claims. With the security of the Mission guaranteed, work to restore it as a community home began through the efforts of Father Jose Mut, the Landmarks Club, and later by Father John O'Sullivan. Preservation efforts of this non-profit historic site and museum continue today, through the generosity of visitors and benefactors."
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Private