George and Vergie Jones - Miller Grove Cemetery - Miller Grove, TX
15S E 238206 N 3657335
A memorial to George and Vergie Jones stands at the gate into historic Miller Grove Cemetery, in the Miller Grove community, south of Cumby, TX.

Both George and Vergie are buried here. This slab of marble stands about three feet tall, and has the following inscription:

This memorial is placed here in memory of Geo. & Vergie Jones honoring them for leaving their estate to the Miller Grove Cemetary [sic] at their death

Vergie Jones
Feb. 23, 1976

George Jones
March 30, 1977

Roy Jones, their only heir, proceeded them in death Mar. 19, 1963

"There is no joy to equal the happiness of unselfish givings" Give and it shall be given until you, good measure pressed down and shaken together and running over for with the same measure that ye mete withal it shall be measured you again.

Location: Miller Grove Cemetery