Watertower, Estelline, South Dakota
East side of town, near the school and ball field. Elevation 1650
Location: South Dakota, United States

The community of Estelline, named after the daughter of a Federal judge, was incorporated in 1882. Estelline, which means “Little Star” is located on U.S. Hwy. 28, seven miles west of Interstate 29. Like many Midwest communities, the early days of Estelline were based on the arrival of the railroad. The entrepreneurial spirit of this community was alive in the early 1900’s as a creamery was built to meet the needs of the growing community. Progressive minded farmers took advantage of the opportunity by selling cream locally in an effort to maintain a more prosperous outlet for their products.

One of the landmarks for the community has been the gazebo at the south end of Main Street. Originally constructed in 1928 by volunteers, the gazebo has weathered the times of Estelline and stands as the proud entrance to the community.

Today, Estelline hosts a bit of the past, the present, and the future. New business ventures can be found amongst landmarks like Ward’s Shopping Center (early 1950s) and Hoffelt Drug Store (1911), where you can still grab an old-fashioned fountain drink.

Estelline is a community full of life and character, from the historic Gazebo off Main Street to the Estelline High School, Home of the Redmen. As the residents and city officials continue to make efforts to improve their already cherished community, they welcome you so that you might call Estelline home as well.

Courtesy of website.