First Presbyterian Church - Claremore, OK
Beautiful stained glass windows adorn this historic church.

The First Presbyterian Church was founded in 1889. This beautiful rough-cut stone church is C-shaped, with the main entrance located at the southwest corner of the original wing. The entrance has two large 6-step masonry staircases, leading to double doors on both the south and west sides. Above the doors are stone arches which contain lovely arched stained glass panels. Flanking this entrance, the west and south walls of the church each have arched stained glass windows. A large center window is divided into two with a combined arched top. To either side are smaller arched windows.

The glass is cut into geometric shapes and gridded with lead strips. The glass panels above the doors shows the words "FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH".
Type of building where window is located: Church

102.E. 4th Street