Gargoyles, Church of St.Mary, Church Hill, Pakenham, Suffolk. IP31 2LN.
Four gargoyles on the octagonal tower of this Victorian rebuild of a C12th church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is a Grade I listed parish church of the C12th which has had extensions over the years and a major restoration and further extension in 1849. The restoration was carried out under the direction of Mr.Samuel Sanders Teulon (2 March 1812 – 2 May 1873) who was born in Grenwich, the son of a cabinet-maker from a French Huguenot family. He became famous as a English Gothic Revival architect noted for his use of polychrome brickwork and the complex planning of his buildings.

The church of St.Mary is of Cruciform plan, with, originally, a low central tower of coursed rubble flint to the lower stage with later freestone diagonal buttresses. The octagonal C14th upper part has cusped 2-light windows and a crenellated parapet rebuilt in gault brick.

The gargoyles, four of them, are below the tower parapet and shoot the water from the tower roof onto the four main roofs of the church. They take the form of animals and birds and are in such good condition that they probably date from the Victorian restoration.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered