Pleasant Hill City Hall Bicentennial Time Capsule - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389344 N 4293818
This time capsule is buried along the sidewalk entrance to the Pleasant Hill City Hall - 203 Paul Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This time capsule is buried along the sidewalk entrance to the Pleasant Hill City Hall. The Time capsule itself is of grey granite with the minimal inscription:

(seal of the American Bicentennial)
Time Capsule
Sealed July 4, 1976
Open July 4, 2026

Date of Construction: 1959

This Modem Movement government building is brick and has a rectangular footprint. Due to a change in grade, the rear portion of the building steps up significantly. The front elevation features a single opening that consists of an aluminum-framed two-part display window. Defining the west elevation is an aluminum-framed display window system containing the double-leaf primary entrance. The east elevation features six asymmetrically placed single fixed windows. The building's low-slung horizontal form distinguishes its style. Additional character-defining features include the salmon-colored face brick and the aluminum cut-out letters affixed to the facade wall that read "CITY HALL."

Although this building is less than fifty years of age, it retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly expresses its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Address or General Location of Marker: 203 Paul Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.