Woolaroc Museum - Bartlesville, OK
14S E 758277 N 4061433
A museum of art and history on the home-away-from-home ranch of Phillips 66 founder, Frank Phillips in Osage County, Oklahoma

The museum's purpose is to present the cultural history of the Osage Hills, and both the native inhabitants and the early settlers. Most of the front part of the museum is art and sculptures from local artists, depicting Native Americans and early settlers.

The back section of the museum has historical items, such as a large collection of Winchester rifles, Colt revolvers, and other makes of pistols. The airplane that won a race from California to Hawaii (a race in which several people lost their lives, and only 2 contestants actually arrived) is suspended from a ceiling and extends into a lower level. There are also other industrial components, such as an old oil delivery truck, and illustrations of oil drilling and pumping apparatus.

Naturally there is some history of Frank Phillips and his family. Though that is not the main purpose of this museum, because there is another museum dedicated to Frank Phillips and the Phillips 66 company in Bartlesville itself. Years ago it was common for museums to post "No Cameras", but with today's cell phones, that hasn't been practical for years. So they ask only that you not take flash photos in the museum. The gift shop has some art prints for sale.

Frank Phillips had a mansion in Bartlesville (now available for tours), but he liked to get away from it all. So he bought this ranch, Woolaroc, and had a lodge built on it. He was impressed with the El Tovar Hotel at the Grand Cañon in Arizona, so he had the Woolaroc Lodge built in the same style. He would then stay at the lodge with friends and invited guests. The museum is just up the hill from the lodge.

At a minimum, you should expect to spend 2 hours here, if you don't read everything! Three hours, or more, would be better.
Theme:
Cultural History (Some Industrial History)

Street Address:
1925 Woolaroc Ranch Road Bartlesville, OK 74003

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Regular: 10:00 to 17:00 Wednesday 10:00 to 17:00 Thursday 10:00 to 17:00 Friday 10:00 to 17:00 Saturday Closed Sunday and Monday Summer: 10:00 to 17:00 Tuesday 10:00 to 17:00 Wednesday 10:00 to 17:00 Thursday 10:00 to 17:00 Friday 10:00 to 17:00 Saturday

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium