Woolaroc Museum and Art - Bartlesville, OK
14S E 758308 N 4061434
An art museum on the home-away-from-home ranch of Phillips 66 founder, Frank Phillips in Osage County, Oklahoma

Although the name of the museum is "Woolaroc Museum and Art", it is primarily the Woolaroc Museum of Art. Most of the museum is dedicated to displaying the paintings and sculptures of the Native Americans and early settlers of the Osage Hills area of Oklahoma. Most of the art is from local artists, but there is quite a big selection here. Years ago it was common for museums to post "No Cameras", but with today's cell phones, that hasn't been practical for years. So they ask only that you not take flash photos in the museum. The gift shop has some prints for sale.

Frank Phillips had a mansion in Bartlesville (now available for tours), but he liked to get away from it all. So he bought this ranch, Woolaroc, and had a lodge built on it. He was impressed with the El Tovar Hotel at the Grand Cañon in Arizona, so he had the Woolaroc Lodge built in the same style. He would then stay at the lodge with friends and invited guests. The museum is just up the hill from the lodge.

At a minimum, you should expect to spend 2 hours here, if you don't read everything! Three hours, or more, would be better.
Name: Woolaroc Museum and Art

Location:
1925 Woolaroc Ranch Road Bartlesville, OK 74003

Phone Number: 918-336-0307

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Regular: 10:00 to 17:00 Wednesday 10:00 to 17:00 Thursday 10:00 to 17:00 Friday 10:00 to 17:00 Saturday Closed Sunday and Monday Summer: 10:00 to 17:00 Tuesday 10:00 to 17:00 Wednesday 10:00 to 17:00 Thursday 10:00 to 17:00 Friday 10:00 to 17:00 Saturday

Admission Fee: $10 per adult, or $8 for 65 and older, Free for 11 and under

Gift Shop: yes