Neosho Savings Bank – Neosho, Missouri
Former bank building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

125 South Washington Street: Constructed in 1917 to house the Neosho Savings Bank, this is a two-story brick, two-part, commercial building. The building's storefront retains original brick piers, stone quoins, and brick bulkheads. The storefront, which was rebricked ca. 1970, has ca. 1970 metal and glass display windows and door. Above the storefront is a transom covered with a wood sign panel. On the upper facade are three bays with the central bay containing paired one-over-one rectangular wood sash windows. The east and west bays have one-over-one sash windows. The windows have stone sills and lintels. Below the east and west windows are rectangular brick and concrete panels. Below the roofline is a concrete cornice with modillion blocks. At the roof line is a parapet wall with "concrete coping. Th*e entrance on the south façade has original single light glass and wood double doors and an arched transom (enclosed with wood) . The entrance has an arched opening. A garage bay was added to the 208 E. Main storefront. The 210 storefront has an original single light glass and wood door. The rest of the storefront has concrete bulkheads and added wood panels replace display windows. In 1916 the Neosho Savings Bank purchased the lot and architect Neal C. Davis designed a new building for the bank, which completed in 1917. The building was occupied by the bank until the 1930s.

– National Register Nomination

Over the years the building was occupied by several different retail businesses. The building appears to be in good condition is currently occupied by an engineering/surveying firm.

The building is a contributing building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

125 South Washington Street Neosho, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Engineering/Surveying Firm