Mestský hrbitov Rakovník / Rakovník municipal cemetery - Rakovník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 408790 N 5551264
Under trees of Rakovník municipal cemetery (Mestský hrbitov Rakovník) You can find small but hictorically valuable late-Gothic-Renaissance cemetery Holy Trinity Church (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Rakovník municipal cemetery, the main and the largest (area ca 2.4 ha) cemetery in the town with several hundred graves and funeral hall, is administered by company "Údržba mestských komunikací Rakovník s.r.o.".

The Church was built in 1585-1588 by the Italian architect Valentin. In 1600 the Church was extended westwards and another Italian architect, Giovanni Cesare, built in the newly acquired church's space a new choir. In 1659 the Church acquired an organ and in 1694 a new main altar. In 1839, the original vault was taken down andreplaced by a flat ceiling. The Holy Trinity Church is single-aisle structure with unindent triangularly enclosed presbytery. Church's body is 22 m long and 8 meters wide. This Roman Catholic church is nowadays without regular prayers and serves only for funeral purposes.

Name of church or churchyard: Holy Trinity Church / Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice

Approximate Size: Large (100+)