Cartersville, GA
16S E 703080 N 3782755
This two building (connected) complex is the current city hall. The front building is built new, the back building is the old (1914) post office. Use the satellite view to see the two buildings connected.

County of city hall
Bartow County
Location of city hall 10 N. Public Square, Cartersville
Mayors office is in P.O. at 1 Erwin St., Cartersville
Built 1914
Phone: (770) 607-6380
Supervising Architect: Oscar Wendeworth

This post office built in 1914 was converted and connected to the new city hall when it was constructed.

"Home to the mayor and city manager's offices, the building is connected to city hall via an elevated and covered walkway. It also houses the city's Fibercom offices, and several administrative functions, including finance and human resources." ~ mapquest

A great place to view and see Historic Images of Cartersville

More history and pictures of the old post office in Roadside Georgia

"Matt Santini - Mayor
Matt Santini began his tenure as the Mayor of The City of Cartersville in 2008. He works closely with the City Council and citizens to maintain the charm, quality of life, and small town feel that make Cartersville so appealing. As the Mayor and a citizen in a rapidly growing community, he strives to create a community where citizens have the opportunity to work, learn, live and play in connection with one another." ~ City of Cartersville

"Sam Grove - City Manager
Cartersville is a full service city, owning and operating water, gas, electric and fiber optics utilities for the community. In addition to these utilities, the City is responsible for managing parks and recreation, economic development, planning and zoning, downtown development, solid waste collection, street maintenance, police, fire and other services. The city has a total annual budget of $157,729,545 for the 2011-2012 Fiscal Year." City of Cartersville

Name: City hall and City Offices

10 N. Public Square