Tour First Paris,Fr
la tour First a obtenu la certification LEED Gold en 2012
Location: Île-de-France, France

[EN]
The original tower, designed by architect Pierre Dufau, was built in 19741 on behalf of the Union of Insurance Paris (UAP) Bouygues. Haute 159 m1, his plan takes the form of a three-pointed star, separated by 120 ° from each other starting from a central core, shape symbolizing the merger of three insurance companies that gave birth to the PSU. The tower took the name Axa tower in 1996 after absorbing the PSU by Axa.

The tower has been, from March 2007 to fall 2011, on a conception of the American architectural firm Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, associated with the French firm SRA massive transformation both in external appearance level as its total height, which rises to 231 meters or 2183 (official height shown on the building facing him on 5 May, the day of the inauguration) above ground level (quai de Seine, the bridge Neuilly) for an area of ??79 000 m2. If a mast originally planned to culminate the tower at 240 m, it was finally abandoned.

[FR]
La tour initiale, conçue par l'architecte Pierre Dufau, fut construite en 19741 pour le compte de l'Union des assurances de Paris (UAP) par Bouygues. Haute de 159 m1, son plan prend la forme d'une étoile à trois branches, séparées de 120° l'une de l'autre en partant d'un noyau central, forme symbolisant la fusion des trois compagnies d'assurances qui a donné naissance à l'UAP. La tour prit le nom de tour Axa en 1996 après l'absorption de l'UAP par Axa.

La tour a fait l'objet, de mars 2007 à l'automne 2011, sur une conception du cabinet d'architectes américain Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, associé au cabinet français SRA, d'une transformation massive tant au niveau de l'aspect extérieur que de sa hauteur totale, qui s'élève à 2183 ou 231 mètres (hauteur officielle inscrite sur le bâtiment lui faisant face le 5 mai, jour de l'inauguration) au-dessus du niveau du sol (quai de Seine, au pont de Neuilly) pour une surface de 79 000 m2. Si un mât prévoyait initialement de faire culminer la tour à 240 m, celui-ci a finalement été abandonné.
Certification Level: Gold

Rating: