Phillips 66 Aviation Station at Woolaroc Ranch, Bartlesville, OK
14S E 759556 N 4059271
Vintage 1927 Phillips 66 Station moved from the Bartlesville airport to Woolaroc Ranch in Osage County, Oklahoma

According to the Roadside Architecture web page (about 2/3rds down the page), this station was built at the Bartlesville Municipal Airport in 1927, and was in service until 1948. Bartlesville was the home of Frank Phillips, the founder of the Phillips 66 company. What that web site does not tell you, is that this station was moved from the airport to Woolaroc Ranch at the end of November, 2014 ("BACKYARD TOUR AFTER 30 YEARS OF MISSING IT"), where it sits along the main park road and one end of the picnic loop.

Woolaroc Ranch was a home-away-from-home for millionaire Frank Phillips, who also had a mansion (available for tours) in Bartlesville, Oklahoma. There is an excellent museum at Woolaroc Ranch, several collections of wildlife, and an animal petting area and playground for children. There is a cost for visiting the ranch (check the www.woolaroc.org web site for current prices), so it will cost you to visit this waymark. But you will be out nothing, because the rest of the ranch is worth the visit! Make sure you have at least 2 hours to spend here, with 3 or more being all the better.

Update 1 October 2016: On a visit to the ranch with our daughter (who lives in Bartlesville) for a Mountain Men Gathering, I took a photo of the station 1.5 years after the waymark was originally posted, using the new photo as the main photo. Compare the remarkable restoration between the main photo and the other photos. In fact, if you compare the original (old) photos with that provided by visitor Strudelnudel 4 months later, the restoration was complete not long after the waymark was originally posted.
Address of the station:
1925 Woolaroc Ranch Rd